NVS Non Teaching Recruitment 2024: 1377 Vacancies!

Desc: NVS Non Teaching Recruitment 2024 Out for 1377 Vacancies. Candidates can apply from 22nd March 2024 to 30th April 2024. The vacancies are released for Mess Helper, Catering Assistant, Staff Nurse etc.

The Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) is hiring for 1377 non-teaching positions. This is your chance to join a prestigious educational institution. The application window is open from March 22nd to April 30th, 2024.

  • The notification is released for the posts for Mess Helper, Catering Assistant, Staff Nurse etc.
  • Selection is based on the performance in the Online Test.
NVS Non Teaching Overview
Recruiting BodyNVS
PostMess Helper, Catering Assistant, Staff Nurse etc.
Number of Vacancies1377
Application Start Date22nd March 2024
Last Date to Apply30th April 2024
Exam DateTo be Announced

NVS Non Teaching Vacancy 2024

A total number of 1377 vacancies are released for KVS Non Teaching Recruitment 2024. Check the post wise vacancy details below.

Post NameCategory Total
UREWSOBC(NCL)SCST
Female Staff Nurse 851212102121
Assistant Section Officer 401005
Audit Assistant 8112012
Junior Translation Officer201104
Legal Assistant 100001
Stenographer14224123
Computer Operator200002
Catering Supervisor4471310478
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO Cadre)13223121
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)14536866726360
Electrician cum Plumber751215233128
Lab Attendant7616312810161
Mess Helper216444310633442
Multi Tasking Staff11242019
Total697133211256801377

NVS Non Teaching Application Steps 2024

The candidates can apply from 22nd March 2024 to 30th April 2024 through online mode. Follow the steps which are mentioned below.

  1. Go to the website, find the “Apply Online” link. This will take you to the application portal.
  2. Register yourself on the portal if you haven’t already.
  3. Proceed to fill out the online application form with accurate information.
  4. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and any other documents specified in the notification (ensure they are in the required format).
  5. Pay the application fee using the available online payment methods.
  6. Once you’ve reviewed everything thoroughly, submit the application form.
  7. Remember to download and print a copy of the submitted application for your records.

NVS Non Teaching Eligibility 2024

The eligibility criteria for NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024 varies depending on the specific position. However, here’s a general breakdown of some common requirements:

PostEducation Qualification & Experience Requirements Age Limit 
Female Staff Nurse A B.Sc. in Nursing or  regular course or post-basic, registered as RN or RM, two and half years experience in a minimum 50-bed hospital, working knowledge of Hindi/Regional Language and English.21 to 35 Years.
Assistant Section Officer A bachelor’s degree and 03 years of experience in administrative and financial matters in Central Govt/Autonomous Organization under the Central Govt. 23 to 33 Years.
Audit Assistant B.Com degree with 3 years of experience in accounts works in a government, semi government, or autonomous organization.18 to 30 Years.
Junior Translation OfficerA Master’s Degree in Hindi with English as a compulsory or elective subject or as the medium of examination at the Degree level is required.23 to 32 Years.
Legal Assistant Degree in Law and 3 years experience in handling legal cases. 23 to 35 Years.
Stenographer12th pass18 to 27 Years.
Computer OperatorBCA/B.Sc. or BE/8.Tech (Computer Science/IT) degree18 to 30 Years.
Catering SupervisorA Bachelor’s Degree in Hotel Management from a recognized institution, 10 years of service in Defence, and a trade proficiency certificate in Catering are required.Up to 35 Years.
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO Cadre)The candidate must have a Senior Secondary certificate, minimum speed of 30 words per minute in English or 25 words per minute in Hindi typewriting, and pass a +2 level of Senior Secondary with Secretarial Practices and Office Management as Vocational Subjects.18 to 27 Years.
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)A Senior Secondary certificate with a minimum speed of 30 words per minute in English or 25 words per minute in Hindi, or a +2 level from CBSE/State Board.18 to 27 Years.
Electrician cum PlumberThe applicant must have a 10th class pass, an ITI certificate in the electrician/wireman trade, and at least 2 years of experience in electrical installation/wiring/plumbing.18 to 40 Years.
Lab AttendantA 12th class with a Science stream from a recognized Board/University or a certificate/diploma in Laboratory Technique is required.18 to 30 Years.
Mess HelperThe candidate must have a Matriculation pass, 05 years of experience in a Govt. residential organization’s mess/school, and pass the skill test prescribed by NVS.
Multi Tasking StaffMatriculation 

NVS Non-Teaching Selection Process 2024

The selection process for the NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024 involves several stages:

  • Written Exam
  • Skill Test/Typing Test/ Typewriting Test
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination
  • Interview

NVS Non-Teaching Pay Scale 2024

The basic pay varies post-wise in NVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024 as follows:

PostPay Scale
Female Staff NurseLeveL-7 (Rs.44900-142400) in the Pay Matrix
Assistant Section OfficerLevel -6 (Rs.35400-112400) in the Pay Matrix
Audit Assistant
JuniorTranslation Officer
Legal Assistant
StenographerLevel -4 (Rs.25500-81100) in the Pay Matrix 
Computer Operator
Catering Supervisor
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/ROCadre)Level-2 (Rs.19900-63200) in the Pay Matrix 
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNVCadre)
Electrician cum Plumber
Lab AttendantLevel-1 (Rs.18000-56900) in the Pay Matrix 
Mess Helper
Multi Tasking Staff